Privacy Policy

Version 1.0. Effective June 1, 2021

About us

The main purpose of this policy is to provide you with full and understandable information about how we process your data, who we share it with, and what rights you have to protect your privacy.

This policy applies to our website https://drozdov.ch and is intended for:

  • website visitors,
  • clients and potential clients,
  • potential candidates who have responded to our vacancies.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously, so we take all appropriate technical and organisational measures during the processing of your personal data.

Your personal data will be collected and processed in accordance with European Union and Swiss law. For more information on the protection of personal data, please contact us: contact@drozdov.ch

 

What for do we process your personal data?

Below you will find the information on what data we collect, for what purposes, on what basis, and for how long we keep it.

What legal basis do we use?

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, unless interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
  • Consent: you have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

 

Purpose 1: to provide legal services (list of services can be found here)

Legal basis: contract (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR and Article 8 (2) (b) FADP)

Personal data:

  • first name, surname;
  • contact phone number, email;
  • country of origin;
  • the documents you have attached that are necessary for the provision of the services.

We may also request additional information if it is required for the purpose of this processing, but at the same time taking into account the principle of data minimisation.

Some of the data we collect for this purpose is classified as sensitive (in accordance with Article 9 GDPR and Article 3 FADP). To process this data, we use the exemptions of Article 9(a) GDPR and Article 4(5) FADP and collect "explicit" consent from you to process such data.

We collect this data directly from you (or from people who represent you) when you complete a form on our website or message us. Exceptionally, we may use publicly available information (e.g. from social media) if it is required for the purpose of processing.

Storage period: we archive data after the service is provided and store it for 10 years in accordance with Swiss law, under the basis of legal obligation.

 

Purpose 2: to communicate with you and answer your questions

Legal basis: contract (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and Article 8 (2) (b) FADP)

Personal data:

  • first name, surname;
  • contact telephone number, email;
  • other information you provide to us.

We collect this data directly from you (or from people who represent you) when you fill in a form on our website or message us.

Storage period: as long as we are in a contractual relationship.

 

Purpose 3: to invoice (we invoice for payment after the services have been rendered)

Legal basis: contract (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and Article 8 (2) (b) FADP)

Personal data:

  • first name, surname;
  • email;
  • information about the services provided.

We collect this data directly from you (or from people who represent you).

Storage period: as long as it is required by Swiss law, under the basis of legal obligation.

 

Purpose 4: to supervise compliance with laws and regulations

Legal basis: legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR and Article 8 (2) (b) FADP)

Personal data:

  • any information.

We collect this data directly from you (or from people who represent you).

Storage period: as long as it is required by Swiss law.
 

Purpose 5: to analyse your behaviour on our website to improve our services

Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR and Article 8 (2) (b) FADP) in order to improve business

Personal data:

  • browser data.

We use Google Analytics and only obtain statistical anonymised data about our website visits. We cannot use this data to identify you personally and we do not need to do so for our stated purpose. Information about the collection of this data can be found in Google Privacy Policy.

Storage period: no longer than 6 months.

 

Privacy of Potential Candidates 

Purpose: to consider you for the current vacancy

Legal basis: contract (Art 6 (1) (b) GDPR and Article 8 (2) (b) FADP)

Personal information:

  • CV, Motivation letter;
  • other information you provide to us.

We collect this data directly from you.

Storage period: if we continue to work with you after reviewing your application, we store the data for the required period in accordance with Swiss law. Otherwise, we will keep your data for no longer than 6 months.

 

Privacy of Children

We do not provide services directly to persons under 16 years old. However, due to the nature of our business, we may receive children's personal data when their legal representatives make a request for services.

Otherwise, we will not begin to process the data until we have established who the child's legal representative is.

For more information: contact@drozdov.ch 

 

Consequences of not providing data

Unfortunately, if you don't provide the personal data required to fulfil the contract (see processing with legal basis contract), we will not be able to provide you with our services.

 

To whom do we transfer your personal data?

We ensure that we will not share or disclose your personal data to anyone without your knowledge.

Who can be the recipients of your data:

1. Partner organisations / individuals

After signing a contract with you, we may give your personal data to professionals who help us with the preparation of complaints, research into national legislation, translation of documents, and other matters relating to your request (e.g. lawyers, NGOs, translators).

We take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is protected. Any recipients to whom we may transfer your personal data will also take all necessary measures to protect your data, they will store it securely and will only use it to carry out their tasks on our behalf. We ensure that once the services have been provided, your data will be deleted by third parties.

2. Services and social media
 

  • WhatsApp
    We enable you to use this service to contact us.
    Company Information: WhatsApp LLC. Address: 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025, United States of America.
    Grounds for cross-border transfer: Data Transfer Addendum.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.
  • Telegram
    We enable you to use this service to contact us.
    Company Information: Telegram Messenger Inc. Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ.
    Grounds for cross-border transfer: Standard Contractual Clauses.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.
  • Viber
    We enable you to use this service to contact us.
    Company Information: Viber Media S.a.r.l. Address: 2, rue du Fossé L - 1536 Luxembourg.
    Grounds for cross-border transfer: Binding Corporate Rules.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.
  • Signal
    We enable you to use this service to contact us.
    Company Information: Signal Messenger LLC. Address: Privacy Signal Messenger, LLC 650 Castro Street, Suite 120-223 Mountain View, CA 94041.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.
  • Google
    We use Google Drive for organising our work and data storage and Google Analytics to collect statistical data about our website visits.
    Company Information: Google LLC. Address: Google, Google Data Protection Office, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, California 94043, USA.
    Grounds for cross-border transfer: Standard contractual clauses.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.
  • DeepL
    We use this service to work with translations.
    Company Information: DeepL GmbH. Address: Maarweg 165, 50825 Köln.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.
  • Slack
    We use this service to organise work with documents.
    Company Information: Slack Technologies Limited. Address: Slack Technologies Limited, 4th Floor, One Park Place, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland.
    Please read the Privacy Policy of this company.

3. Public authorities

We may share the personal information with public authorities as required by Swiss law in response to requests by public authorities. But we never disclose your information upon request of the public authorities from other countries.

4. In addition, our website may contain links to third party websites and plug-ins. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and you are advised to read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is the process of making decisions by automated means without any human involvement.

We do not make any exclusively automated decisions or engage in profiling.

 

What privacy-related rigths you have?

Under European Union law you have rights that you can exercise at any time by contacting us: contact@drozdov.ch.

You have the right to:

  • access (more details)
    You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • rectification (more details)
    You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.
  • erasure (more details)
    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • restriction of processing (more details)
    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • objection (more details)
    You have the right to object to the processing of information when we process it on the basis of our legitimate interest.
  • portability (more details)
    You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.
  • lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority
  • withdrawal of consent

 

Use of cookies

We use cookie files to display the website’s content correctly and make browsing https://drozdov.ch/ as convenient as possible.

What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file which can be transferred to your browser by the website you are on. Your web browser stores it for a certain amount of time and returns it to the web server each time you reconnect.

Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary for your website to work properly. You can technically block them using your browser settings. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

Preferences cookies:

These cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer.

Statistics cookies:

These cookies collect information about how you use a website. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymized. Their sole purpose is to improve website functions.

What cookies do we use and why?

Technical cookies

Language selection

This cookie is used to remember any selection you have made about the language on https://drozdov.ch, using the language selector. This way the site will be shown in the language of your choice when you return to the site.

Audience measurement cookies

Universal Analytics (Google)

This cookie is used to collect information about how you use our website. We use this information for reporting and website improvement. Cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.

We use Google Analytics and only obtain statistical anonymised data about our website visits. We cannot use this data to identify you personally and we do not need to do so for our stated purpose. Information about the collection of this data can be found in Google Privacy Policy.

Company Information: Google LLC. Address: Google, Google Data Protection Office, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, California 94043, USA.

Grounds for cross-border transfer: Standard contractual clauses.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to remove cookies. Browser makers provide help pages for the management of cookies in their products. See below for additional details:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

 

Our contact details

Vadim Drozdov, Postfach 81, CH - 8201 Schaffhausen, Switzerland

contact@drozdov.ch 

+41 76 458 50 87

Do you have a question?

Specialised legal assistance in the protection of human rights

We use cookies to be able to offer you useful features and measure performance to improve the quality of the service. By choosing the "Accept All" option, you agree to the use of all cookies.

Privacy policy